HOME  |   PRESS  |   SPONSORSHIP  |   JOIN OUR TEAM  |   CONTACT  
The Military Family Network™
eMilitary Privacy Policy


































For more information about sponsoring opportunities please Email Military Family Network




Disclaimer: eMilitary is in no way affiliated with the Department of Defense (DoD) or any branch of the Armed Services (Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine or Coast Guard) and inclusion on this site does not reflect endorsement by the DoD, any local government or their agencies.

By visiting eMilitary.org, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

IMPORTANT: BECAUSE EMILITARY DOES NOT SCREEN EVERY SUBMISSION BEFORE IT IS POSTED TO THE SITE, IT IS IMPERATIVE THAT CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 NOT USE THIS SITE WITH PARENTAL SUPERVISION. WE REQUIRE THAT ALL INFORMATION POSTED IS SUITABLE FOR A FAMILY AUDIENCE, BUT CANNOT GUARENTEE THAT UNSCRUPULOUS USERS WILL ABIDE BY THIS POLICY. IF YOU SEE ANY INAPPROPRIATE MATERIAL ON THIS SITE, CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY AND WE WILL TAKE ACTION TO REMOVE IT.

What personally identifiable information does EMilitary collect from me?

EMilitary collects information in several different situations.

Direct Contact:

If you contact EMilitary we may keep a record of that correspondence including any personal information you supply including your email address.

Registration:

eMilitary collects certain data when you register as a user. This data is used to verify submitted information (Neighbor of Choice feedback, article comments, forum submissions) and to notify users of changes in policy or services.

Surveys:

EMilitary occasionally asks users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes and to make our site better. Whenever EMilitary collects personal information we make an effort to include an indication of the intended use of the information and a link to this policy statement.

What are cookies and how does EMilitary use them?

Generally, we use cookies to monitor network traffic patterns. By knowing how people navigate through our site and what features they use most we can make EMilitary.com better.

Any advertising from others that may appear on EMilitary may use their own cookies when you travel to their sites.

EMilitary also collects IP addresses for security, system administration and to assist us in generating aggregate usage information.

EMilitary uses sophisticated anti-hacking technology that, when enabled by a suspected hacking attempt, will collect as much network and client machine information as is available, including any unique hardware ids including your network card and motherboard serial numbers and the full path back to your computer. This information is only collected if your computer is suspected of an attempt to hack our network. If a hacking attempt is verified, this information will be turned over to the proper legal authorities for prosecution.

How does EMilitary use my information?

EMilitary's primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a better web experience and better service. EMilitary listed businesses are required to provide administrative contact information to allow them to securely access and update their listing. This information also allows us to keep them informed of new services and features here at EMilitary.org.

Users who register for a contest or promotion provide limited contact and demographic information that allows us to contact them about the status of the contest or promotion (i.e.: you've won or lost) and with their permission notify them of other contests and promotions that may be of interest to them.

We do not use this information to send you unsolicited emails (or spam).

EMilitary does do research on our users' demographics, interests, and how they use our site, based on information provided to us upon registration, during a promotion, from our server logs or from our on-line surveys. We do this to make our site better. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis (meaning we do not single out specific users). EMilitary may publish or share this aggregated-not personally specific- data. We do NOT SELL OUR USER LIST.

Who is collecting the information?

When you are on EMilitary.org are asked for any information, unless specifically stated otherwise, you are providing that information only to EMilitary. As stated earlier all business listing administrative contact information is considered by us to be confidential and is not released to anyone outside EMilitary.

Promotions that run on EMilitary may be sponsored by companies other than EMilitary or may be co-sponsored by EMilitary and another company. Some or all data collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor. If data will be shared, you will be notified prior to submitting the data. If you don't want your data to be shared, all you need to do is not participate in the promotion.

Please be aware that EMilitary advertisers and listed web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit their websites. The information practices of these advertisers, members and web sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

With whom does EMilitary share my information?

As a general rule, EMilitary will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed.

Data in the Aggregate: EMilitary discloses aggregated user statistics (for example, 68% of our users run Windows 98) in order to describe our services to current and prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes such as providing internet usages and trend data to the media. This data is always as an aggregate and is never released for a single specific user.

Other: EMilitary may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating EMilitary's Usage Policy or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) EMilitary's rights or property, other EMilitary users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. EMilitary may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

What are my choices regarding the collection, use, and distribution of my information?

EMilitary may, from time to time, and ONLY IF YOU HAVE ELECTED TO RECEIEVE email regarding our products and services. Listed businesses agree to receive annual membership update requests via email.

In addition, if you indicated upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or other information from EMilitary and our partners, we may occasionally send you email about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Only EMilitary will send you these emails and only if you indicated that you want to receive such offers. If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply indicate this when signing up, or, at any time by notifying EMilitary that you wish to no longer receive such mailings.

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies you may be unable to use those EMilitary services that require cookies in order to operate.

What is EMilitary's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personal information?

If you have a EMilitary business listing you may modify, update or delete your listing and your confidential administrative contact information at any time by visiting our website. You will need your user name and password to access your listing.

Should you decide to delete your EMilitary business listing it will no longer appear on our public site, however your original information may be retained within our database and on our backups. You are also responsible for all terms outlined in your insertion order contract with regard to payment of fees.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?
Your EMilitary business listing is password-protected so that you and only you have access to your confidential administrative contact information. You may edit your EMilitary business listing by using your user name and password.

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. EMilitary will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. If you forget your password there is a mechanism to have it emailed to you on each password entry screen.

We have taken steps to ensure the security of our data - it is important that you practice safe computing and remember to sign out of your EMilitary account and close your browser when you have finished your work. Never give your user name and password to anyone and avoid accessing your personal EMilitary information from a computer you share with someone else or are using at a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, EMilitary cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through us, and you do so at your own risk.

Additional Information
If you have a question that was not addressed in this privacy policy you may contact us at our website form. Also see...
www.eff.org- a civil liberties organization working to protect your rights online.
www.ftc.gov/privacy/index.html - information from the Federal Trade Commission for consumers.
www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/ - information from the Federal Trade Commission about kids' privacy and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

 

 


Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy   |  copyright © 2000-2013, eMilitary, Inc   |   development: Military Family Network